© 2018 by Berliner International Music Competition                     info@berlinercompetition.com

First Berliner International Music Competition

FIRST CATEGORY: RECITALS AT BERLIN PHILHARMONIE

 

Piano Section

First Grand Prize:

Sergey Sobolev

 

 Strings Section

First Grand Prize:

Haik Kazazyan (violin)

 

Voice Section

First Grand Prize:

Sunghyun Kim (tenor)

SECOND CATEGORY: CD RECORDING

 

Grand Prize: Beatriz Díaz (soprano)

 

…………………………………………………………..

SPECIAL PRIZES

Awarded by "Manhattan Concert Artists":

All the musicians who received a Golden Medal as well as the four Grand Prizes

are invited to join the “Manhattan Concert Artists” roster.

PIANO SECTION

 

 

GOLDEN MEDALS

 

Alex McDonald, Golden Medal with distinction

Riyad Nicolas, Golden Medal with distinction

Jongdo An

Katharina Treutler

Ekaterina Litvintseva  

Samson Tsoy

Maxim Lando

Gábor Farkas

Moye Chen

Violetta Khachikyan

Ilya Rashkovskiy

 

 

SILVER MEDALS

 

Christopher Goodpasture

      Scipione Sangiovanni      

Eric Zuber

SangYoung Kim

Georgijs Osokins

Yury Favorin

Vestard Shimkus

Alexey Sychev

Ismaël Margain

Viviana Lasaracina

 

 

STRINGS SECTION

 

 

GOLDEN MEDALS

 

Christoph Croisé: Golden Medal with honors

Petteri Iivonen: Golden Medal with honors

Rose Hsien

Coleman Itzkoff

Ryosuke Suho

Mairéad Hickey

Alberto Casadei

Michael Foyle

Zlatomir Yung Chi Fung

Tanja Sonc

Erzhan Kulibaev

 

 

SILVER MEDALS

Benedict Kloeckner

Cameron Crozman

Michiru Matsuyama

Ambroise Aubrun

Brieuc Vourch

Annelle K. Gregory

Sergey Pospelov

Alfredo Ferre Martínez

Sophia Bacelar

 

 

 

VOICE SECTION

 

 

GOLDEN MEDALS

 

Samantha Crawford: Golden Medal with honors

Danylo Matviienko

Alexander Roslavets

Javid Samadov

Laura Olivia Spengel

Schegoleva Anastasia

Hanne Korsbrekke Askeland

Shahar Lavi

Dagmara Barna   

Airam Hernández

Sooyeon Lee

Deirdre Angenent

 

SILVER MEDALS

 

Hayan Kim

Yang Liu

Joyce Lima Martins

Jorge Franco Bajo

Mary-Jean Anais O'Doherty   

Maite Alberola Bañuls      

     Alicia Amo      

Ayaka Fujita

Special prizes: “Young Virtuoso Award”

Szuyu Su

Jun Li Bui

Benett Tsai

Qing Yu Chen